School Directory


 Follow SHHS Walkerton on Facebook 
  Follow SHHS on Twitter 
 Art @ the Heart on FB  Art Facebook 
  E-Learning Website Elearning BGCDSB 

2017 - 2018

Principal:    Glenn Miller
Vice Principal:     Laurie Fischer 
Secretaries:    Connie Wilhelm
                       Rene Sachs (Guidance)
                       Diane Voisin 
                       Monica Dietrich

School Council Co-Chair:     Tracy Clark and Nicole Dietz

Trustees: Bev Eckensweiler
                
Norman Bethune
                Lori DiCastri 
                Robyn Garvey 
                Randy Roote
                Mike Lemme
                Sam Finnie

Student Trustee: Dorian Charette 

Staff Listing: (area chairpersons in bold staff websites linked)

Lesley Anderson- Science/Math 
Jocelyn Auger - English / Religion
Amanda BeckerReligion, Geography
Laura Blackwell  - Student Success / Math
David Cantlon Science
Paul Charette - Physics/Outdoor Education
Lucie Desbiens - French, Geography
Julianne Dunn - Physical Education/Science
Mark Dunn - Physical Education 
Julie Durrer - English
Samantha Easton - 
Art @ The Heart Online 
Jamie Elphick - Science, Co-Op
Charlene Fletcher - Math 
Catherine Fritz - English / Religion
Sarah Gatto - Geography / Religion
Christian Hambrock - Student Success
Christine Hopcraft - Instructional Coach / Resource
Dave Johnson -Communications/Computer/Business
Tom Kittel - Transportation Technology
Brandon Koebel - Math
Jennifer Lang - Religion /Resource
Bob Legace - History/ Outdoor Physical Education
Paulette Lippert - Religion/Dance
Donna Logue - Dance/Religion/Music
John Markauskas - Science
Marg Mason - Math
Emily McCormick - English/Religion
Mike McCormick - Manufacturing, Technology
Hilary McGillivray - French / History
David Metcalfe - Woodworking, Design & Tech
Cathy Muegge - Special Education/ English
Mike Orr - English
Chris Peabody - Geography/Co-op
Samantha Schmaltz - Science/Civics&Careers
Rachel Schuett - English / Dance
Jayne Slosser Guidance/Science
Jamie Smith - History/Law
Darryl Struikas - English, Guidance
Ashley Turcotte - French
Mario Turcotte - Co-op/French
Jen VanDeVyvere, - Religion / Parenting
Joel VanStraten Math, Computers
Andrea Voisin - English/Religion
Kristina Watson - Food and Nutrition/Religion
Jenny Weber - Drama/ Resource
Meridith White - Science
Erica Wilkin - English/Resource
Clark Wilkinson - Math, Careers/Civics
Kathy Young - Phys. Ed/Careers/Civics


Educational Assistants

Dorothy Biermans
Becky Barclay
Anne-Marie Garofalo (Charette)
Vicky Huber
Trish Nichols
Blair Pollock
Michelle Walker
Marj Weiler

Library Technician
Trixie Wagner

Chaplain
Debbie Legace

Instructional Coach
Christy Hopcraft

Custodial Staff:
  Rick Began
                           Robert Clark
                           Peter Ferguson - Head Custodian II
                           Rod Hudson - Head Custodian I 
                           Joan MacDonald
                           Chris Stanislow
                           Leigh Wiseman
                           Doug Zettler

Youth Worker
Jackie Remers
Tabitha Howe

Mental Health Nurse
Jenny Chreptyk

OPP Liaison Officer
Adam James
Kerry Hall

Email Address: First name_Last name@bgcdsb.org

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.